Deisis (Novogorod)

Lectionary of the Byzantine Church

The Byzantine Lectionary (the order in which we read the Bible in worship) is a repeating one year cycle that was developed at the Great Church in Constantinople, which was the very center of Christianity in the Eastern Roman Empire. With a few exceptions, it is unchanged since the seventh century. It contains two cycles: 1) The Movable Feasts (which are based upon the date of Pascha (Easter)) and 2) The Fixed Feasts. A particular day of the liturgical year may have more then one set of readings, those based on the movable cycle and those based upon the fixed. In some cases the readings of the Movable Cycle outrank those of the Fixed Cycle (for example: Pascha) and in other cases the Fixed Cycle outrank those of the Movable Cycle (for example: Christmas Day). Readings given are for the Divine Liturgy, except as noted.


Go to: | Pascha | Pentecost | Pre-Lent | Great Lent | Holy Week | Fixed Feasts | Other Feasts | Departed | Notes |


Pascha - The Resurrection of Christ (Easter Sunday)

Matins: (See Note 1 below)

Mark 16:1-8 (Matins Gospel 2)

Liturgy:

Acts 1:1-8

John 1:1-17

Bright Monday

Acts 1:12-17; 21-26

John 1:18-28

Bright Tuesday

Acts 2:14-21

Luke 24:12-35

Bright Wednesday

Acts 2:22-36

John 1:35-51

Bright Thursday

Acts 2:38-43

John 3:1-15

Bright Friday

Acts 3:1-8

John 2:12-22

The Life-Giving Spring of the Most Holy Mother of God

Philippians 2:5-11

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28

Bright Saturday

Acts 3:11-16

John 3:22-33

Second Sunday of Pascha: Thomas Sunday

Matins:

Matthew 28:16-20 (Matins Gospel 1)

Liturgy:

Acts 5:12-20

John 20:19-31

Second Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 3:19-26

John 2:1-11

Tuesday

Acts 4:1-10

John 3:16-21

Commemoration of the Departed

1 Corinthians 15:39-57

John 5:24-30

Wednesday

Acts 4:13-22

John 5:17-24

Thursday

Acts 4:23-31

John 5:24-30

Friday

Acts 5:1-11

John 5:30-6:2

Saturday

Acts 5:21-33

John 6:14-27

Third Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women

Matins:

Mark 16:9-20 (Matins Gospel 3)

Liturgy:

Acts 6:1-7

Mark 15:43-16:8

Third Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 6:8-7:5, 47-60

John 4:46-54

Tuesday

Acts 8:5-17

John 6:27-33

Wednesday

Acts 8:28-25

John 6:35-39

Thursday

Acts 8:26-39

John 6:40-44

Friday

Acts 8:40-9:19

John 6:48-54

Saturday

Acts 9:19-31

John 15:17-16:2

Fourth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Paralytic

Matins:

Luke 24:1-12 (Matins Gospel 4)

Liturgy:

Acts 9:32-42

John 5:1-15

Fourth Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 10:1-16

John 6:56-69

Tuesday

Acts 10:21-33

John 7:1-13

Wednesday (Mid-Pentecost)

Acts 14:6-18

John 7:14-30

Thursday

Acts 10:34-43

John 8:12-20

Friday

Acts 10:44-11:10

John 8:21-30

Saturday

Acts 12:1-11

John 8:31-42

Fifth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

Matins:

John 20:1-10 (Matins Gospel 7)

Liturgy:

Acts 11:15-26, 29-30

John 4:5-4:2

Fifth Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 12:12-17

John 8:42-51

Tuesday

Acts 12:25-13:12

John 8:51-59

Wednesday

Acts 13:13-24

John 6:5-14

Thursday

Acts 14:20-27

John 9:39-10:9

Friday

Acts 15:5-34

John 10:17-28

Saturday

Acts 15:35-41

John 10:27-38

Sixth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Blind Man

Matins:

John 20:11-18 (Matins Gospel 8)

Liturgy:

Acts 16:16-34

John 9:1-38

Sixth Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 17:1-15

John11:47-57

Tuesday

Acts 17:19-28

John 12:19-36

Wednesday

Acts 18:22-28

John 12:36-47

Thursday: Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord

Vespers:

Isaiah 2:1-3

Isaiah 62:10-63:9

Zechariah 14:1,4,8-11

Matins:

Mark 16:9-20

Liturgy:

Acts 1:1-12

Luke 24:36-53

Friday

Acts 19:1-8

John 14:1-11

Saturday

Acts 20:7-12

John 14:10-21

Seventh Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council

Vespers:

Genesis 14:14-20

Deuteronomy 1:8-11

Deuteronomy 10:14-21

Matins:

John 21:1-14 (Matins Gospel 10)

Liturgy:

Acts 20:16-18, 28-36

John 17:1-13

Seventh Week of Pascha

 


Monday

Acts 21:8-14

John14:27-15:7

Tuesday

Acts 21:26-32

John 16:2-13

Wednesday

Acts 23:1-11

John 16:15-23

Thursday

Acts 25:13-19

John 16:23-33

Friday

Acts 27:1-44

John 17:18-26

Saturday (All Souls Saturday)

Acts 28:1-31

John 21:15-25

Pentecost - Feast of the Descent of the Holy Spirit

Vespers:

Numbers 11:16,17,24-29

Joel 2:23-32

Ezekiel 36:24-28

Matins:

John 20:19-23

Liturgy:

Acts 2:1-11

John 7:37-52; 8:12

First Week After Pentecost

 


Monday: Feast of the Holy Spirit

Ephesians 5:8b-19

Matthew 18:10-20

Tuesday

Romans 1:1-7,13-17

Mathew 4:25-5:13

Wednesday

Romans 1:18-27

Matthew 5:20-26

Thursday

Romans 1:28-2:9

Matthew 5:27-32

Friday

Romans 2:14-29

Matthew 5:33-41

Saturday

Romans 1:7-12

Matthew 5:42-48

First Sunday After Pentecost: Sunday of All Saints

Vespers:

Isaiah 43:9-14

Wisdom 3:1-9;

Wisdom 5:15-6:3

Matins:

Matthew 28:16-20 (Matins Gospel 1)

Liturgy:

Hebrews 11:323-12:2a;

Matthew 10:32;33,37,38;19:27-30

Second Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Romans 2:28-3:18

Matthew 6:31-34; 7:9-11

Tuesday

Romans 4:4-12

Matthew 7:15-21

Wednesday

Romans 4:13-25

Matthew 7:21-23

Thursday

Romans 5:10-16

Matthew 8:23-27

Friday

Romans 5:17-6:2

Matthew 9:14-17

Saturday

Romans 3:19-26

Matthew 7:1-8

Second Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:1-8 (Matins Gospel 2)

Liturgy:

Romans 2:10-16

Matthew 4:18-23

Third Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Romans 7:1-13

Matthew 9:36-10:8

Tuesday

Romans 7:14-8:2

Matthew 10:9-15

Wednesday

Romans 8:1-13

Matthew 10:16-22

Thursday

Romans 8:22-27

Matthew 10:23-31

Friday

Romans 9:6-19

Matthew 10:32-36; 11:1

Saturday

Romans 3:28-4:3

Matthew 7:24-8:4

Third Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:9-20 (Matins Gospel 3)

Liturgy:

Romans 5:1-10

Matthew 6:22-33

Fourth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Romans 9:18-33

Matthew 11:2-15

Tuesday

Romans 10:11-11:2

Matthew 11:16-20

Wednesday

Romans 11:2-12

Matthew 11:20-26

Thursday

Romans 11:13-24

Matthew 11:27-30

Friday

Romans 11:25-36

Matthew 12:1-8

Saturday

Romans 6:11-17

Matthew 8:14-23

Fourth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:1-12 (Matins Gospel 4)

Liturgy:

Romans 6:18-23

Matthew 8:5-13

Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils (Sunday between July 13-19)

Vespers:

Genesis 17:15-17, 19; 18:11-14; 21:1-7

Judges 13:2-8, 13-14

Composite 19 (EOT)

Liturgy:

Hebrews 13:7-16

John 17:1-12

Fifth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Romans 12:4,5,15-21

Matthew 12:9-13

Tuesday

Romans 14:9-18

Matthew 12:I4-16, 22-30

Wednesday

Romans 15:7-16

Matthew 12:38-45

Thursday

Romans 15:17-29

Matthew 12:46-13:3

Friday

Romans 16:1-16

Matthew 13:4-9

Saturday

Romans 8:14-21

Matthew 9:9-13

Fifth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:12-35 (Matins Gospel 5)

Liturgy:

Romans 10:1-10

Matthew 8:28-9:1

Sixth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Romans 16:17-24

Matthew 13:10-23

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 1:1-9

Matthew 13:24-30

Wednesday

1 Corinthians 2:9-3:8

Matthew 13:31-36

Thursday

1 Corinthians 3:18-23

Matthew 13:36-43

Friday

1 Corinthians 4:5-8

Matthew 13:44-54

Saturday

Romans 9:1-5

Matthew 9:18-26

Sixth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:36-53 (Matins Gospel 6)

Liturgy:

Romans 12:6-14

Matthew 9:1-8

Seventh Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

1 Corinthians 5:9-6:11

Matthew 13:54-58

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 6:20-7:12

Matthew 14:1-13

Wednesday

1 Corinthians 7:12-24

Matthew 14:35-15:11

Thursday

1 Corinthians 7:24-35

Matthew 15:12-21

Friday

1 Corinthians 7:35-8:7

Matthew 15:29-31

Saturday

Romans 12:1-3

Matthew 10:37-11:1

Seventh Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:1-10 (Matins Gospel 7)

Liturgy:

Romans 15:1-7

Matthew 9:27-35

Eighth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

1 Corinthians 9:13-18

Matthew 16:1-6

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 10:5-12

Matthew 16:6-12

Wednesday

1 Corinthians 10:12-22

Matthew 16:20-24

Thursday

1 Corinthians 10:28-11:7

Matthew 16:24-28

Friday

1 Corinthians 11:8-22

Matthew 17:10-18

Saturday

Romans 13:1-10

Matthew 12:30-37

Eighth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:11-18 (Matins Gospel 8)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 1:10-18

Matthew 14:14-22

Ninth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

1 Corinthians 11:31-12:6

Matthew 18:7-11

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 12:12-26

Matthew 18:18-22; 19:1, 2, 13-15

Wednesday

1 Corinthians 13.4-14:5

Matthew 20:1-16

Thursday

1 Corinthians 14:6-19

Matthew 20:17-28

Friday

1 Corinthians 14:26-40

Matthew 21:12-14, 17-20

Saturday

Romans 14:6-9

Mathew 15:32-39

Ninth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:19-31 (Matins Gospel 9)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 3:9-17

Matthew 14:22-34

Tenth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

1 Corinthians 15:12-19

Matthew 21:18-22

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 15:29-38

Matthew 21:23-27

Wednesday

1 Corinthians 16:4-12

Matthew 21:28-32

Thursday

2 Corinthians 1:1-7

Matthew 21:43-46

Friday

2 Corinthians 1:12-20

Matthew 22:23-33

Saturday

Romans 15:30-33

Matthew 17:24-18:4

Tenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 21:1-14 (Matins Gospel 10)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 4:9-16

Matthew 17:14-23

Eleventh Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

2 Corinthians 2:4-15

Matthew 23:13-22

Tuesday

2 Corinthians 2:14-3:3

Matthew 23:23-28

Wednesday

2 Corinthians 3:4-11

Matthew 23:29-39

Thursday

2 Corinthians 4:1-6

Matthew 24:13-28

Friday

2 Corinthians 4:13-18

Matthew 24:27-33,42-51

Saturday

1 Corinthians 1:3-9

Matthew 19:3-12

Eleventh Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 21:15-25 (Matins Gospel 11)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 9:2-12

Matthew 18:23-35

Twelfth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

2 Corinthians 5:10-15

Mark 1:9-15

Tuesday

2 Corinthians 5:15-21

Mark 1:16-22

Wednesday

2 Corinthians 6:11-16

Mark 1:23-28

Thursday

2 Corinthians 7:1-10

Mark 1:29-35

Friday

2 Corinthians 7:10-16

Mark 2:18-22

Saturday

1 Corinthians 1:26-29

Matthew 20:29-34

Twelfth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Matthew 28:16-20 (Matins Gospel 1)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 15:1-11

Matthew 19:16-26

Thirteenth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

2 Corinthians 8:7-15

Mark 3:6-12

Tuesday

2 Corinthians 8:16-9:5

Mark 3:13-19

Wednesday

2 Corinthians 9:12-10:7

Mark 3:20-27

Thursday

2 Corinthians 10:7-18

Mark: 3:28-35

Friday

2 Corinthians 11:5-12

Mark 4:1-9

Saturday

1 Corinthians 2:6-9

Matthew 22:15-22

Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:1-8 (Matins Gospel 2)

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 16:13-24

Matthew 21:33-42

Fourteenth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

2 Corinthians 12:10-19

Mark 4:10-23

Tuesday

2 Corinthians 12:20-13:2

Mark 4:24-34

Wednesday

2 Corinthians 13:3-13

Mark 4:35-41

Thursday

Galatians 1:1-10,20-24-2:5

Mark 5:1-20

Friday

Galatians 2:6-10

Mark 5:22-24, 35-6:1

Saturday

1 Corinthians 4:1-5

Matthew 23:1-12

Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:9-20 (Matins Gospel 3)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 1:21-2:4

Matthew 22:1-14

Fifteenth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Galatians 2:11-16

Mark 5:24-34

Tuesday

Galatians 2:21-3:7

Mark 6:1-7

Wednesday

Galatians 3:15-22

Mark 6:7-13

Thursday

Galatians 3:23-4:5

Mark 6:30-45

Friday

Galatians 4:8-21

Mark 6:45-53

Saturday

1 Corinthians 4:17-5:5

Matthew 24:1-13

Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:1-12 (Matins Gospel 4)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 4:6-15

Matthew 22:35-46

Sixteenth Week After Pentecost

 


Monday

Galatians 4:28-5:10

Mark 6:54-7:8

Tuesday

Galatians 5:11-21

Mark 7:5-16

Wednesday

Galatians 6:2-10

Mark 7:14-24

Thursday

Ephesians 1:1-9

Mark 7:24-30

Friday

Ephesians 1:7-17

Mark 8:1-10

Saturday

1 Corinthians 10:23-28

Matthew 24:34-44

Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:12-35 (Matins Gospel 5)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 6:1-10

Matthew 25:14-30

Seventeenth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Ephesians 1:22-2:3

Mark 10:46-52

Tuesday

Ephesians 2:19-3:7

Mark 11:11-23

Wednesday

Ephesians 3:8-21

Mark 11:23-26

Thursday

Ephesians 4:14-19

Mark 11:27-33

Friday

Ephesians 4:17-25

Mark 12:1-12

Saturday

1 Corinthians 14:20-25

Matthew 25:1-13

Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:36-53 (Matins Gospel 6)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 6:16-7:1

Matthew 15:21-28

Eighteenth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Ephesians 4:25-32

Luke 3:19-22 (See Note 2 below)

Tuesday

Ephesians 5:20-26

Luke 3:23-4:1

Wednesday

Ephesians 5:25-33

Luke 4:1-15

Thursday

Ephesians 5:33-6:9

Luke 4:16-22

Friday

Ephesians 6:18-24

Luke 4:22-30

Saturday

1 Corinthians 15:39-45

Luke 4:31-36

Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:1-10 (Matins Gospel 7)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 9:6-11

Luke 5:1-11

Nineteenth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Philippians 1:1-7

Luke 4:37-44

Tuesday

Philippians 1:8-14

Luke 5:12-16

Wednesday

Philippians 1:12-20

Luke 5:33-39

Thursday

Philippians 1:20-27

Luke 6:12-19

Friday

Philippians 1:27-2:4

Luke 6:17-23

Saturday

1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3

Luke 5:17-26

Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:11-18 (Matins Gospel 8)

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9

Luke 6:31-36

Twentieth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Philippians 2:12-16

Luke 6:24-30

Tuesday

Philippians 2:17-23

Luke 6:37-45

Wednesday

Philippians 2:24-30

Luke 6:46-7:1

Thursday

Philippians 3:1-8

Luke 7:17-30

Friday

Philippians 3:8-19

Luke 7:31-35

Saturday

2 Corinthians 1:8-11

Luke 5:27-32

Twentieth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:19-31 (Matins Gospel 9)

Liturgy:

Galatians 1:11-19

Luke 7:11-16

Twenty-First Week After Pentecost

Monday

Philippians 4:10-23

Luke 7:36-50

Tuesday

Colossians 1:1,2,7-11

Luke 8:1-3

Wednesday

Colossians 1:18-23

Luke 8:22-25

Thursday

Colossians 1:24-29

Luke 9:7-11

Friday

Colossians 2:1-7

Luke 9:12-18

Saturday

2 Corinthians 3:12-18

Luke 6:1-10

Twenty-First Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 21:1-14 (Matins Gospel 10)

Liturgy:

Galatians 2:16-20

Luke 8:5-15

Twenty-Second Week After Pentecost

Monday

Colossians 2:13-20

Luke 9:18-22

Tuesday

Colossians 2:20-3:3

Luke 9:23-27

Wednesday

Colossians 3:17-4:1

Luke 9:44-50

Thursday

Colossians 4:2-9

Luke 9:49-56

Friday

Colossians 4:10-18

Luke 10:1-15

Saturday

2 Corinthians 5:1-10

Luke 7:1-10

Twenty-Second Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 21:15-25 (Matins Gospel 11)

Liturgy:

Galatians 6:11-18

Luke 16:19-31 (Slavs), Luke 8:26-39 (Greeks)

Twenty-Third Week After Pentecost

Monday

1 Thessalonians 1:1-5

Luke 10:22-24

Tuesday

1 Thessalonians 1:6-10

Luke 11:1-10

Wednesday

1 Thessalonians 2:1-8

Luke 11:9-13

Thursday

1 Thessalonians 2:9-14

Luke 11:14-23

Friday

1 Thessalonians 2:14-19

Luke 11:23-26

Saturday

2 Corinthians 8:1-5

Luke 8:16-21

Twenty-Third Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Matthew 28:16-20 (Matins Gospel 1)

Liturgy:

Ephesians 2.4-10

Luke 8:26-39 (Slavs), Luke 8:41-46 (Greeks)

Twenty-Fourth Week After Pentecost

Monday

1 Thessalonians 2:20-3:8

Luke 11:29-33

Tuesday

1 Thessalonians 3:9-13

Luke 11:34-41

Wednesday

1 Thessalonians 4:1-12

Luke 11:42-46

Thursday

1 Thessalonians 5:1-8

Luke 11:47-12:1

Friday

1 Thessalonians 5:9-13,24-28

Luke 12:2-12

Saturday

2 Corinthians 11:1-6

Luke 9:1-6

Twenty-Fourth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:1-8 (Matins Gospel 2)

Liturgy:

Ephesians 2:4-22

Luke 8:41-56 (Slavs), Luke 16:19-31 (Greeks)

Twenty-Fifth Week After Pentecost

Monday

2 Thessalonians 1:1-10

Luke 12:13-15, 22-31

Tuesday

2 Thessalonians 1:10-2:2

Luke 12:42-48

Wednesday

2 Thessalonians 2:1-12

Luke 12:48-59

Thursday

2 Thessalonians 2:13-3:5

Luke 13:1-9

Friday

2 Thessalonians 3:6-18

Luke 13:31-35

Saturday

Galatians 1:3-10

Luke 9:37-43

Twenty-Fifth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Mark 16:9-20 (Matins Gospel 3)

Liturgy:

Ephesians 4:1-6

Luke 10:25-37

Twenty-Sixth Week After Pentecost

Monday

1 Timothy 1:1-7

Luke 14:12-15

Tuesday

1 Timothy 1:8-14

Luke 14:25-35

Wednesday

1 Timothy 1:18-20; 2:8-15

Luke 15:1-10

Thursday

1 Timothy 3:1-13

Luke 16:1-9

Friday

1 Timothy 4:4-8, 16

Luke 16:15-18, 17:1-4

Saturday

Galatians 3:8-12

Luke 9:57-62

Twenty-Sixth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:1-12 (Matins Gospel 4)

Liturgy:

Ephesians 5:9-19

Luke 12:16-21

Twenty-Seventh Week After Pentecost

Monday

1 Timothy 5:1-10

Luke 17:20-25

Tuesday

1 Timothy 5:11-21

Luke 17:26-37 (& 18:8)

Wednesday

1 Timothy 5:22-6:11

Luke 18:15-17, 26-30

Thursday

1 Timothy 6:17-21

Luke 18:31-34

Friday

2 Timothy 1:1,2,8-18

Luke 19:12-28

Saturday

Galatians 5:22-6:2

Luke 10:19-21

Twenty-Seventh Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:12-35 (Matins Gospel 5)

Liturgy:

Ephesians 6:10-17

Luke 13:10-17 (Slavs), Luke 18:18-27 (Greeks)

Twenty-Eighth Week After Pentecost

Monday

2 Timothy 2:20-26

Luke 19:37-44

Tuesday

2 Timothy 3:16-4:4

Luke 19:45-48

Wednesday

2 Timothy 4:9-22

Luke 20:1-8

Thursday

Titus 1:5-2:1

Luke 20:9-18

Friday

Titus 1:15-2:10

Luke 20:19-26

Saturday

Ephesians 1:16-23

Luke 12:32-40

Twenty-Eighth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

Luke 24:36-53 (Matins Gospel 6)

Liturgy:

Colossians 1:12-18

Luke 18:35-43

Twenty-Ninth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Hebrews 3:5-11, 17-19

Luke 20:27-44

Tuesday

Hebrews 4:1-13

Luke 21:12-19

Wednesday

Hebrews 5:11-6:8

Luke 21:5-7, 10-11, 20-24

Thursday

Hebrews 7:1-6

Luke 21:28-33

Friday

Hebrews 7:18-25

Luke 21:37-22:8

Saturday

Ephesians 2:11-13

Luke 13:18-29

Twenty-Ninth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:1-10 (Matins Gospel 7)

Liturgy:

Colossians 3:12-16

Luke 17:12-19 (Slavs), Luke 13:10-17 (Greeks)

Thirtieth Week After Pentecost

Monday

Hebrews 8:7-13

Mark 8:11-21

Tuesday

Hebrews 9:8-10, 15-23

Mark 8:22-26

Wednesday

Hebrews 10:1-18

Mark 8:30-34

Thursday

Hebrews 10:35-11:7

Mark 9:10-16

Friday

Hebrews 11:8,11-16

Mark 9:33-41

Saturday

Ephesians 5:1-8

Luke 14:1-11

Thirtieth Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:11-18 (Matins Gospel 8)

Liturgy:

Colossians 3:12-16

Luke 18:18-27 (Slavs), Luke 14:16-24 (Greeks)

Thirty-First Week After Pentecost

Monday

Hebrews 11:17, 27-31

Mark 9:42-10:1

Tuesday

Hebrews 12:25-26, 13:22-25

Mark 10:2-12

Wednesday

James 1:1-18

Mark 10:11-16

Thursday

James 1:19-27

Mark 10:17-27

Friday

James 2:1-13

Mark 10:23-32

Saturday

Colossians 1:3-6

Luke 16:10-15

Thirty-First Sunday After Pentecost

Matins:

John 20:19-31 (Matins Gospel 9)

Liturgy:

1 Timothy 1:15-17

Luke 18:35-43

Thirty-Second Week After Pentecost

Monday

James 2:14-26

Mark 10:46-52

Tuesday

James 3:1-10

Mark 11:11-23

Wednesday

James 3:11-4:6

Mark 11:23-26

Thursday

James 4:7-5:9

Mark 11:27-33

Friday

1 Peter 1:1-2, 10-12, 2:6-10

Mark 12:1-12

Saturday

1 Thessalonians 5:14-23

Luke 17:3-10

Thirty-Second Sunday After Pentecost: Zacchaeus Sunday

(Eleventh Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

1 Timothy 4:9-15 (See Note 1 below)

Luke 19:1-10

Thirty-Third Week After Pentecost
Week of the Publican and Pharisee

Monday

1 Peter 2:21-3:9

Mark 12:13-17

Tuesday

1 Peter 3:1-22

Mark 12:18-27

Wednesday

1 Peter 4:1-11

Mark 12:28-37

Thursday

1 Peter 4:12-5:5

Mark 22:38-44

Friday

2 Peter 1:1-10

Mark 13:1-8

Saturday

2 Timothy 2:11-19

Luke 18:2-8

Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee

(Tenth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

2 Timothy 3:10-15

Luke 18:10-14

Week of the Prodigal Son

Monday

2 Peter 1:20-2:9

Mark 13:9-13

Tuesday

2 Peter 2:9-22

Mark 13:14-23

Wednesday

2 Peter 3:1-18

Mark 13:24-31

Thursday

1 John 1:8-2:6

Mark 13:31-14:2

Friday

1 John 2:7-17

Mark 14:3-9

Saturday

2 Timothy 3:1-9

Luke 20:45-21:4

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

(Ninth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

1 Corinthians 6:12-20

Luke 15:11-32

Meat Fare Week

Monday

1 John 2:18-3:10

Mark 11:1-11

Tuesday

1 John 3:11-20

Mark 14:10-42

Wednesday

1 John 3:21-4:6

Mark 14:43-15:1

Thursday

1 John 4:20-5:21

Mark 15:1-15

Friday

2 John 1:1-13

Mark 15:22-25,33-41

Saturday

1 Corinthians 10:23-28

Luke 21:8,9,25-27,33-36

All Souls Saturday

1 Thessalonians 4:13-17

John 5:24-30

Sunday of the Last Judgment (Meat Fare)

(Eighth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

1 Corinthians 8:8-9:2

Matthew 25:31-46

Cheese Fare Week

Monday

3 John 1:1-14

Luke 19:29-40; 22:7-39

Tuesday

Jude 1-10

Luke 22:39-42, 45-23:1

Wednesday (This is an aliturgical day. Readings are for the hours.)

Joel 2:12-26

Joel 3:12-21

Thursday

Jude 11-25

Luke 23:2-34, 44-56

Friday (This is an aliturgical day. Readings are for the hours.)

Zechariah 8:7-14

Zechariah 8:19-23

Saturday
Commemoration of All the Holy and God-bearing Fathers Who Shone Forth in the Ascetic Life

Romans 14:19-23, 16:25-27 (Saturday)

Galatians 5:22-6:2 (Ascetics)

Matthew 6:1-13 (Saturday)

Matthew 11:27-30 (Ascetics)

Forgiveness Sunday (Cheesefare)

(Seventh Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Romans 13:11b-14:4

Matthew 6:14-21

The Great Fast (The Holy Forty Days)

 


The weekdays of the Fast are aliturgical, meaning that there is no celebration of the Divine Liturgy. The readings listed are for the Liturgical Hours and for Vespers (Monday, Tuesday and Thursday) or for Vespers and Presanctified Liturgy (Wednesdays and Fridays).

First Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 1:1-20

Vespers:

Genesis 1:1-13

Proverbs 1:1-20

Tuesday

Isaiah 1:19-2:3

Genesis 1:14-23

Proverbs 1:20-33

Wednesday

Isaiah 2:3-11

Genesis 1:24-2:3

Proverbs 2:1-21

Thursday

Isaiah 2:11-21

Genesis 2:4-19

Proverbs 3:1-19

Friday

Isaiah 3:1-14

Genesis 2:20-3:20

Proverbs 3:19-34

Saturday

Hebrews 1:1-12

Mark 2:23-3:5

First Sunday of Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy

(Sixth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Hebrews 11:24-26,32-12:2

John 1:43-51

Second Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 4:2-6; 5:1-7

Vespers:

Genesis 3:21-4:7

Proverbs 3:34-4:22

Tuesday

Isaiah 5:7-16

Genesis 4:8-15

Proverbs 5:1-15

Wednesday

Isaiah 5:16-26

Genesis 4:16-26

Proverbs 5:15-6:3

Thursday

Isaiah 6:1-12

Genesis 5:1-24

Proverbs 6:3-20

Friday

Isaiah 7:1-14

Genesis 5:32-6:8

Proverbs 6:20-7:1

Saturday
All Souls Saturday

Hebrew 3:12-16

1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (All Souls)

Mark 1:35-44

John 5:24-30 (All Souls)

Second Sunday of Great Lent: St. Gregory Palamas

(Fifth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Hebrews 1:10-2:3 (Sunday)

Hebrews 7:26-8:2 (St. Gregory)

Mark 2:1-12 (Sunday)

John 10:9-19 (St. Gregory)

Third Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 8:13-9:7

Vespers:

Genesis 6:9-22

Proverbs 8:1-21

Tuesday

Isaiah 9:9-10:4

Genesis 7:1-5

Proverbs 8:32-9:11

Wednesday

Isaiah 10:12-20

Genesis 7:6-9

Proverbs 9:12-18

Thursday

Isaiah 11:10-12:2

Genesis 7:11-8:3

Proverbs 10:1-22

Friday

Isaiah 13:2-13

Genesis 8:4-21

Proverbs 10:31-11:12

Saturday
All Souls Saturday

Hebrews 10:32-38

1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (All Souls)

Mark 2:14-17

John 5:24-30 (All Souls)

Third Sunday of Great Lent: Veneration of the Holy Cross

(Fourth Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Hebrews 4:14-5:6

Mark 8:34-9:1

Fourth Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 14:24-32

Vespers:

Genesis 8:21-9:7

Proverbs 11:19-12:6

Tuesday

Isaiah 25:1-9

Genesis 9:8-17

Proverbs 12:8-22

Wednesday

Isaiah 26:21-27:9

Genesis 9:18-10:1

Proverbs 12:23-13:9

Thursday

Isaiah 28:14-22

Genesis 10:32-11:9

Proverbs 13:20-14:6

Friday

Isaiah 29:13-23

Genesis 12:1-7

Proverbs 14:15-26

Saturday
All Souls Saturday

Hebrews 6:9-12

1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 (All Souls)

Mark 7:31-37

John 5:24-30 (All Souls)

Fourth Sunday of Great Lent: Saint John of the Ladder

(Third Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Hebrews 6:13-20 (Sunday)

Ephesians 5:9-19 (St. John)

Mark 9:17-31 (Sunday)

Matthew 4:25-5:12 (St. John)

Fifth Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 37:33-36:6

Vespers:

Genesis 13:12-18

Proverbs 14:27-15:4

Tuesday

Isaiah 40:18-31

Genesis 15:1-15

Proverbs 15:7-19

Wednesday

Isaiah 41:4-14

Genesis 17:1-9

Proverbs 15:20-16:9

Thursday
Canon of St. Andrew of Crete

Isaiah 42:5-16

Genesis 18:20-33

Proverbs 16:17-17:17

Friday

Isaiah 45:11-17

Genesis 22:1-18

Proverbs 17:17-18:5

Akathistos Saturday

Hebrews 9:24-28

Hebrews 9:1-7 (Akathistos Saturday)

Mark 8:27-31

Luke 10:38-42, 11:27-28 (Akathistos Saturday)

Fifth Sunday of Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

(Second Sunday before Pascha / Easter)

Hebrews 9:11-14

Mark 10:32-45

Sixth Week of Great Lent

Monday

Sixth Hour:

Isaiah 48:17-49:4

Vespers:

Genesis 27:1-41

Proverbs 19:16-25

Tuesday

Isaiah 49:6-10

Genesis 31:3-16

Proverbs 21:3-21

Wednesday

Isaiah 58:1-11

Genesis 43:26-31; 45:1-16

Proverbs 21:23-22:4

Thursday

Isaiah 65:8-16

Genesis 46:1-7

Proverbs 23:15-24:5

Friday

Isaiah 66:10-24

Genesis 49:33-50:26

Proverbs 31:8-31

Great and Holy Week

 


Saturday of Saint Lazarus the Righteous

Hebrews 12:28-13:8

John 11:1-45

The Entry of the Lord into Jerusalem: Flowery (Palm) Sunday

Vespers:

Genesis 49:1,2,8-12

Zephaniah 3:14-19

Zechariah 9:9-15

Matins:

Matthew 21:1-11,15-17

Liturgy:

Philippians 4:4-9

John 12:1-18

Great and Holy Monday

 

During the first three days of Holy Week there is a custom in some places of reading the whole of the four Gospels, with the exception of the Passion account from John, divided between the Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours. The readings given immediately below for these days are optional.

 

Third Hour: Matthew 1:1 to 14:21 - Sixth Hour: Matthew 14:22-28 - Ninth Hour: Mark 1:1-8:34

Matins:

Matthew 21:18-43

Sixth Hour:

Ezekiel 1:1-20

Vespers (Presanctified):

Exodus 1:1-20

Job 1:1-12

Matthew 24:3-35

Great and Holy Tuesday

 

Third Hour: Mark 8:34-15:40 - Sixth Hour: Luke 1:1-8:39 - Ninth Hour: Luke 8:40-14:24

Matins:

Matthew 22:15-23:39

Sixth Hour

Ezekiel 1:21-2:1

Vespers (Presanctified):

Exodus 2:5-10

Job 1:13-22

Matthew 24:36-26:2

Great and Holy Wednesday

 

Third Hour: Luke 14:24-25:53 - Sixth Hour: John 1:1-6:47 - Ninth Hour: John 6:48-12:50

 

On Great and Holy Wednesday night it is customary to celebrate the Service of Holy Anointing. There are seven epistles and seven Gospels for this service. Those references are not given here.

Matins:

John 12:17-50

Sixth Hour:

Ezekiel 2:3-3:3

Vespers (Presanctified):

Exodus 2:11-22

Job 2:1-10

Matthew 26:6-16

Great and Holy Thursday

Matins:

Luke 22:1-39

First Hour:

Jeremiah 11:18-12:5,9-11,14,15

Vespers and the Divine Liturgy of St. Basil:

Exodus 19:10-19

Job 38:1-23; 42:1-5

Isaiah 50:4-11

1 Corinthians 11:23-32

Matthew 26:1-20; John 13:3-17; Matthew 26:21-39; Luke, 22:43-45; Matthew 26:40-27:2 (Composite Reading)

 

Holy Friday (Thursday Evening)

Matins - The Twelve Passion Gospels:

1) John 13:31-18:1

2) John 18:1-28

3) Matthew 26:57-75

4) John 18:28-19:16

5) Matthew 27:3-32

6) Mark 15:16-32

7) Matthew 27:33-54

8) Luke 23:32-49

9) John 19:25-37

10) Mark 15:43-47

11) John 19:38-42

12) Matthew 27:62-66

Great and Holy Friday

First Royal Hour:

Zechariah 11:10-13

Galatians 6:14-18

Matthew 27:1-56

Third Royal Hour:

Isaiah 50:4-11

Romans 5:6-11

Mark 15:16-41

Sixth Royal Hour:

Isaiah 52:13-54:1

Hebrews 2:11-18

Luke 23:32-49

Ninth Royal Hour:

Jeremiah 11:18-23; 12:15,9-11,14,15

Hebrews 10:19-31

John 18:28-19:37

Vespers:

Exodus 33:11-23

Job 42:12-16

Isaiah 52:13-54:1

1 Corinthians 1:18-2:2

Matthew 27:1-38; Luke 23:39-43; Matthew 27:39-54; John 19:31-37; Matthew 27:55-61 (Composite Reading)

Great and Holy Saturday

Matins:

Ezekiel 37:1-14

1 Corinthians 5:6-8 and Galatians 3:13,14 (Composite Reading)

Matthew 27:62-66

Vespers and the Divine Liturgy of St. Basil:

1) Genesis 1:1-13

2) Isaiah 60:1-16

3) Exodus 12:1-11

4) The Book of Jonah

5) Joshua 5:10-15

6) Exodus 13:20-15:19

7) Zephaniah 3:8-15

8) 1 Kings 17:8-24

9) Isaiah 61:10-62:5

10) Genesis 22:1-18

11) Isaiah 61:1-9

12) 2 Kings 4:8-37

13) Isaiah 63:11-64:5

14) Jeremiah 31:31-34

15) Daniel 3:1-90

 

Romans 6:3-11

Matthew 28:1-20

Major Fixed Feasts The Liturgical Year begins on September 1.

 


September 8

The Nativity of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Lady

Vespers:

Genesis 28:10-17

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Proverbs 9:1-11

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49, 56

Liturgy:

Philippians 2:5-11

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28

Saturday Before the Exaltation of the Cross

1 Corinthians 2:6-9

Matthew 10:37-11:1

Sunday Before the Exaltation of the Cross

Galatians 6:11-18

John 3:13-17

September 14

The Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross

Vespers:

Exodus 15:22-27

Proverbs 3:11-18

Isaiah 60:11-16

Matins:

John 12:28-36

Liturgy:

1 Corinthians 1:18-24

John 19:6-11,13-20,25-28,30-35

Saturday After the Exaltation of the Cross

1 Corinthians 1:26-29

John 8:21-30

Sunday After the Exaltation of the Cross

Galatians 2:16-20

Mark 8:34b-9:1

October 1

The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary

Vespers:

Genesis 28:10-17

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Proverbs 9:1-11

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49, 56

Liturgy:

Hebrews 9:1-7

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27-28

November 21

The Entry of the Most Holy Mother of God into the Temple

Vespers:

Exodus 40:1-5, 9, 10, 16, 34, 35

1 Kings 7:51; 8:1, 3-7, 9-11

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49,56

Liturgy:

Hebrews 9:1-7

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28

Second Sunday before Christmas: Sunday of the Holy Forefathers of Christ

Colossians 3:4-11

Luke 14:16-24

Saturday Before Christmas

Galatians 3:8-12

Luke 13:18-29

Sunday Before Nativity: Sunday of the Holy Fathers

Hebrews 11:9-10, 17-23, 32-40

Matthew 1:1-25

December 24

Eve of the Nativity of Christ (Christmas Eve)

First Royal Hour:

Micah 5:2-4

Hebrews 1:1-12

Matthew 1:18-25

Third Royal Hour:

Baruch 3:36-4:4

Galatians 3:23-29

Luke 2:1-20

Sixth Royal Hour:

Isaiah 7:10-16; 8:14; 8:8-10

Hebrews 1:10-2:3

Matthew 2:1-12

Ninth Royal Hour:

Isaiah 9:6,7

Hebrews 2:11-18

Matthew 2:13-23

Vespers:

1) Genesis 1:1-13

2) Numbers 24:2, 3 ; 5-9, 17, 18

3) Micah 4:6, 7; 5:2-4

4) Isaiah 11:1-10

5) Baruch 3:36-4:4

6) Daniel 2:31-36, 44, 45

7) Isaiah 9:6, 7

8) Isaiah 7:10-16; 8:1-4, 8-10

Liturgy:

Hebrews 1:1-12

Luke 2:1-20

December25

Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ

Liturgy:

Galatians 4:4-7

Matthew 2:1-12

Saturday After Nativity

1 Timothy 6:11-16

Matthew 12:15-21

Sunday After the Nativity

Galatians 1:11-19

Matthew 2:13-23

Saturday Before Theophany

1 Timothy 3:14-4:5

Matthew 3:1-11

Sunday Before Theophany

2 Timothy 4:5-8

Mark 1:1-8

January 5

Eve of the Theophany

First Royal Hour:

Isaiah 35:1-10

Acts 13:25-32

Matthew 3:1-11

Third Royal Hour:

Isaiah 1:16-20

Acts 19:1-18

Mark 1:1-8

Sixth Royal Hour:

Isaiah 12:3-6

Romans 6:3-11

Mark 1:9-15

Ninth Royal Hour:

Isaiah 49:8-15

Titus 2:11-14; 3:4-7

Matthew 3:13-17

Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil:

1) Genesis 1:1-13

2) Exodus 14:15-18, 21-23, 27-29

3) Exodus 15:22-27; 16:1

4) Joshua 3:7,8,15-17

5) 2 Kings 2:6-14

6) 2 Kings 5:9-14

7) Isaiah 1:16-20

8) Genesis 32:1-10

9) Exodus 2:5-10

10) Judges 6:36-40

11) 1 Kings 18:30-39

12) 2 Kings 2:19-22

13) Isaiah 49:8-15

1 Corinthians: 9:19-27

Luke 3:1-18

Blessing of Water:

Isaiah 35:1-10

Isaiah 55:1-13

Isaiah l 12:3-6

1 Corinthians 10:1-4

Mark 1:9-11

January 6

The Holy Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ

Matins:

Mark 1:9-11

Liturgy:

Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7

Matthew 3:13-17

Saturday After the Theophany

Ephesians 6:10-17

Matthew 4:1-11

Sunday After the Theophany

Ephesians 4:7-13

Matthew 4:12-17

February 2

The Meeting of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

Vespers:

1 - Exodus 12:51-13:3, 10-12, 14-16, 22-29, Leviticus 12:1-4, 6-8 and Numbers 8:16,17 (Composite Reading)

2 - Isaiah 6:1-12

3 - Isaiah 19:1-5, 12, 16, 19-21

Matins:

Luke 2:25-32

Liturgy:

Hebrews 7:7-17

Luke 2:22-40

March 25

The Annunciation of Our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary

Vespers: (Parables of the Feast)

Genesis 28:10-17

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Proverbs 9:1-11

Vespers:

Exodus 3:1-8

Proverbs 8:22-30

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49, 56

Liturgy:

Hebrews 2:11-18

Luke 1:24-38

June 29

The Holy, Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul

Vespers:

1 Peter 1:3-9

1 Peter 1:13-19

1 Peter 2:11-24

Matins:

John 21:15-25

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 11:21-12:9

Matthew 16:13-19

August 6

The Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ

Vespers:

Exodus 24:12-18

Exodus 33:11-23; 34:4-6, 8

1 Kings 19:3-9,11-13, 15,16

Matins:

Luke 9:28-36

Liturgy:

2 Peter 1:10-19

Matthew 17:1-9

August 15

The Dormition of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary

Vespers:

Genesis 28:10-17

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Proverbs 9:1-11

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49, 56

Liturgy:

Philippians 2:5-11

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28

Other Special and General Feasts (Classes of Saints)

Most Holy-Mother of God

Vespers:

Genesis 28:10-17

Ezekiel 43:27-44:4

Proverbs 9:1-11

Matins:

Luke 1:39-49,56

Liturgy:

Philippians 2:5-11 or Hebrews 9:1-7

Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28

Apostles

1 Corinthians 4:9-16

Luke 10:1-15 or Luke 10:16-21

Holy Monks

Galatians 5:22-6:2

Matthew 11:27-30 or Luke 6:17-23 (St. Basil January 1) or Matthew 7:12-21 (St. Andrew of Crete July 4)

Holy Nuns

Galatians 3:23-29

Matthew 25:1-13 or Luke 7:36-50

Holy Confessors

Ephesians 6:10-17

Luke 12:8-12

Holy Martyr

2 Timothy 2:1-10 or Acts 12:1-11

Luke 12:1-12 or John 15:17-16:2

Holy Martyrs

Romans 8:28-39

Matthew 10:16-22 or Luke 21:12-19

Hieromartyr

Hebrews 13:7-16

Luke 12:32-40

Hieromartyrs

Hebrews 5:4-10 or Philippians 3:20-4:3

Luke 6:17-23, Luke 10:22-24 or Luke 14:25-35

Monk Martyr

1 Timothy 1:8-18

Mark 8:34-9:1

Monk Martyrs

Romans 8:28-39

Matthew 10:32, 33, 37, 38; 19:27-30 or Luke 12:8-12

Female Martyrs

2 Corinthians 6:1-10 or Galatians 3:23-29

Matthew 15:21-28 or Mark 5:24

Holy Unmercenary Healers

1 Corinthians 12:27-13:8

Matthew 10:1,5-8

Prophets

1 Corinthians 14:20-25, Hebrews 6:13-20 or James 5:10-20

Matthew 23:29-39 or Luke 11:47-54

St. John the Baptist

September 23 - Conception

Galatians 4:22-31

Luke 1:5-25

June 24 - Nativity

Vespers:

Genesis 17:15-17,19, 18:11-14; 21:1-8

Judges 13:2-8,13,14,17,18,21

Isaiah 40:1-3, 9; 41:17,18; 45:8; 48:20, 21, 54:1

Matins:

Luke 1:24-25, 57-68, 76, 80

Liturgy:

Romans 13:11-14:4

Luke 1:1-15,57-68,76,80

August 29 - Beheading

Matins:

Matthew 14:1-13

Liturgy: Acts 13:25-32

Mark 6:14-30

February 24 - First and Second Finding and

May 29 - Third Finding of the Honorable Head

Vespers:

Isaiah 40:1-3, 9, 41:17,18; 45:8; 48:20, 21; 54:1

Malachi 3:1-3, 5-7,12,18; 4:4-6

Wisdom 4:7,16,17,19,20, 5:1-7

Matins:

Luke 7:17

Liturgy:

2 Corinthians 4:6-12

Matthew 11:2-15

Archangels (November 8th and etc.)

Hebrew 2:2-10;

Luke 10:16-27 or Matthew 13:24-30, 36, 43

Hierarchs

Matins:

John 21:15-25; St. John Chrysostom (November 13), St. Sava of Serbia (January 14, etc.)

Liturgy:

Hebrews 7:26-8:2; John 10:9-16.

Also see St. Aphrahat of Persia. Matins: John 21:15-25

Hierarchs

December 6 - St. Nicholas of Myra (also Sts. Cyril and Methodius, St. Athanasius, and others)

Matins:

John 10:1-9

Liturgy:

Hebrews 13:17-21

Matthew 5:14-19; John 10:9-16; or Luke 6:17-23

Commemoration of the Departed

Monday

Romans 16:6-9

John 5:17-24

Tuesday

1 Corinthians 15:39-57

John 5:24-30

Wednesday

2 Corinthians 5:1-10

John 6:35-39

Thursday

1 Corinthians 15:20-28

John 6:40-44

Friday

1 Corinthians 15:47-57

John 6:48-54

Saturday

1 Thessalonians 4:13-1 7

John 5:24-30


Notes:

 


1. The Matins Gospels

  • Sundays - There are eleven Gospels, all accounts of the Resurrection. Except for the Sundays of Pascha when they are ordered to match the event being commemorated they are taken in order and repeat until the Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast the following year. [We list them until the 31st Sunday after Pentecost.]

  • Feasts - The Matins Gospel is drawn from one of the Gospel accounts about the feast.


2. The Lucan Jump

  • Beginning on the Monday following the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross (14 September) the Gospel of Luke is read. This means that the Gospel account for that day may not match the (Sunday) Matins Gospel or the Epistle that is prescribed (it will still be cyclical but may be several weeks off). Not all Churches observe the Lucan jump. There are slight differences in the Sunday Gospels during the Lucan period between the Greek and Slavic Churches.


3. Pre-Lent and Lent (Great Fast)

  • During the time that falls roughly between Christmas the start of the repeated cycle of readings for the Pre-Lenten Season (the 11th Sunday before the next Pascha) there is usually an adjustment to the cycle. Readings may be repeated or skipped depending on when Pascha fell the previous year and when it falls in the coming year. Very often local Churches make this adjustment during the weeks between Christmas (December 25) and Theophany (January 6) since the Sundays before and after these feasts have Scripture readings that outrank those of the Sundays after Pentecost. When this happens the effect is that after the conclusion of the feast of Theophany you stop counting up from Pascha last year and start counting down to Pascha this coming year.


4. The Order of the Readings

  • The Gospels are generally read straight through, beginning with the Gospel according to John on Pascha (Easter), Matthew and Mark (Pentecost and the Sundays following), Luke (from the Monday after the Feast of the Exaltation of the Cross on September 14) and the more from Mark (during the Great Fast). The Acts of the Apostles begin on Pascha and continue through Pentecost. On the Tuesday after Pentecost we begin with Romans and continue pretty much in order with the rest of the New Testament books. The choice readings are generally 'pulled' to the nearest and Sunday (and Saturday). The Book of Revelation is not used in the Byzantine Lectionary cycle (the roots of this cycle seem to pre-date the addition of that Book to the Bible).

  • Old Testament Readings are read at Vespers for Feasts and the New Testament Readings are found at Matins (a Gospel) and the Divine Liturgy (Acts or an Epistle and a Gospel).


Find a mistake? Let us know so we can fix it!


Exaltaton of the Cross

Save Your people, O Lord, and bless Your inheritance. * Grant victory to Your Church over her enemies * and protect your people by Your Cross. (Troparion)

Willing raised upon the Cross, O Christ God, * You bestow Your mercies upon a new people who are called by Your Name. *  May Your Church rejoice in Your strength. * Give her victory over every enemy. * May she have Your help as the weapon of peace, * the invincible ensign of victory. (Kontakion)

Wisdom from the Church Fathers

Adam, God's first-formed man, transgressed: could He [God] not at once have brought death upon him? But see what the Lord does, in His great love towards man. He casts him out from Paradise, for because of sin he was unworthy to live there; but He puts him to dwell over against Paradise: that seeing whence he had fallen, and from what and into what a state he was brought down, he might afterwards be saved by repentance.

St. Cyril of Jerusalem (Catechetical Lectures: Lecture 2 no. 7)